The First Day

Where to Find Help

August 5, 2014 • Written by

If you need help with registration or there is a problem with your timetable, contact the Student Services Centre at:

P104 – 160 Princess Street (on the main floor of the Exchange District Campus)
Monday – Thursday: 8:00 am – 4:30 pm
Friday: 9:00 am – 4:00 pm

Phone: 204-632-2327 or 1-800-903-7707 (Monday to Friday 8:00am – 3:45pm)
E-Mail: register@rrc.ca

For any other problems go to room P414 and talk to the Administrative Assistant.
View the video below for more information:

Connecting to WiFi

August 5, 2014 • Written by

To connect to the RRCWireless network you need to have the following settings:

Wireless Network Name: RRCWireless
Security Type: WPA2-Enterprise
Encryption Type: AES
Authentication method: Secured password (EAP-MSCHVL)

Very Important for Windows users: You need to disable “Automatically Use Windows Logon Name and Password”

Once you try to connect you have to enter your username, password and a domain:

Username: Your normal network username ie. jsmith33
Password: Your normal Network Password
Domain: Should be ‘ACADEMIC’ for Students and ‘ADMIN’ for Staff. However, try it without a domain first and the network should automatically detect your domain.

Note: If you change your RRC network password you must update the password on the wireless connection to match.

For more information go to https://library.rrc.ca/Help-and-Guides/Wireless.aspx

Staff List

July 20, 2014 • Written by

ACCOUNTING AND COMPUTER EDUCATION STAFF LIST

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Haider Al-Saidi – Chair of Accounting and Computer Education

Marnie Boulet – BIT and IBIT Program Coordinator

Steve Lawrence – BTM Program Coordinator

Dan Greenberg – CO-OP and Industry Project Coordinator

Karla King – Administrative Assistant

Cristy Kubara – Operations Assistant

EXCHANGE DISTRICT CAMPUS INSTRUCTORS

 Altenburg, Damien

  • Programming 1 – ADEV 1003
  • Programming 2 – ADEV 2005
  • Web Development 1 – WEBD 1000

Andrews, Nola

  • Server Administration – NTWK 2005
  • Advanced Window Server – NTWK 2003
  • Network Computing 3 – NTWK-3002
  • Statistics for BIT – MATH 1028
  • Math for BIT – MATH 1029
  • Network Computing 4- NTWK-3001

 Brown, Tara

  • Database Management System 1- DBMS 1000
  • Foundation for Success – BUSA 1073
  • Programming 1 – ADEV 1003

Carpenter, Ken

  • Business Computing – COMP 1975

 Case, Lisa

  • Programming 1 – ADEV 1003
  • Programming 2 – ADEV 2005
  • Object Oriented System Analysis – COMP 1215
  • OO System Design – COMP-2028

Cutrone, Laurie

  • Programming 1- ADEV 1003
  • Programming 3 (Elective) – ADEV 3000

Dueck, Ralph

  • Application Integration – ADEV-2006
  • Programming 1 – ADEV 1003
  • Introduction to Programming Logic – COMP 1029
  • Project Methodologies and Business Process – PROJ-2010
  • Powerbuilder – ADEV-2000

 Fitzpatrick, Maggie

  • Financial Accounting 1 – ACCT 1971
  • Managerial Accounting – ACCT 2005
  • Payroll and Benefits – ACCT 2006
  • Financial Accounting 2 – ACCT 2043

Geske, Kyle

  • Web Development 2 – WEBD 2006
  • Introduction to Programming Logic – COMP 1029
  • Programming 1 – ADEV 1003
  • Full-Stack Web Development – WEBD-2007

Gillis, Jody

  • Web Development 1 – WEBD 1000
  • Web Development 2 – WEBD 2006
  • Mobile Computing – ADEV 2004
  • Industry Project – PROJ 2006

Jahns-Kraak, Dan

  • Object Oriented System Analysis – COMP 1215
  • Management Issues for Information Technology – COMP 2023
  • Introduction to Project Management – PROJ-1003
  • Project Planning and Estimation – PROJ-2011

Jay, Stephen

  • Information Systems – COMP 1216
  • Web Security – WEB 2023

Jones, David

  • Database Management System 2 – DBMS 2004
  • Industry Project – PROJ 2006
  • Programming 1 – ADEV 1003
  • Database Management Systems 3 – DBMS-2005
  • Programming 4 – ADEV-3001

Horvath, Gail

    • Communications for BIT – COMM 1048
    • Introduction to Business & Entrepreneurship – BUSA 1042
    • Introduction to Canadian Business – ADMN 1001
    • Organizational Behavior – ADMN-1004
    • Intro to Economics – ECON-100
    • Business and Management for IT – BUSA 007
  • Business Computing – COMP 1975
  • Professional Development Workshops 1,2,3,4

Langille, Katherine

  • Foundation for Success – BUSA 1073
  • Business Computing- COMP 1975
  • Introduction to E-Business – EBUS 1311
  • Professional Development Workshops 1,2,3,4 

Lawrence, Steve – BTM Coordinator

  • Industry Project – PROJ 2006
  • Web Design – WEB 2002
  • Web Development 1 – WEBD 1000
  • Communications for BTM – COMM 1134
  • Programming 1 – ADEV-1003
  • Business and Management for IT – BUSA 007
  • Introduction to Business & Entrepreneurship – BUSA 1042
  • Professional Development Workshops 1,2,3,4

Novak, Lori

  • Financial Accounting 1 – ACCT 1971
  • Cost Accounting – ACCT 3004
  • Intermediate Accounting 2 – ACCT 3003
  • Business Finance for IT – FNCE-2001

Peters, Randal

  • Database Management System 1 – DBMS 2004
  • Object Oriented System Design – COMP 2028
  • Communications for Information Technology – COMM 1134
  • OO System Design – COMP-2028
  • Database Management System 2 – DBMS 2004

Petrash, Fred

  • Network Computing 1 – NTWK 1000
  • Network Computing 2 (Elective) – NTWK 2000

Poitras, Mike

  • Statistic for Information Technology – MATH 1028
  • Math for Information Technology – MATH 1029
  • Database Management System 1 – DBMS 1000
  • Business and Financial Math – MATH 1051
  • Database Management System 2 – DBMS 2004

 Price, Jeff

  • Network Computing 1 – NTWK 1000
  • Server Administration – NTWK 2005
  • Network Security & Business Continuity – NTWK 2004

Saites, Nik

  • Information Systems – COMP 1216
  • Management Information System – ACCT 2003

 Simpson, Alan

  • Web Development 1 – WEBD 1000
  • Web Development 2 – WEBD 2006
  • Communications for BIT – COMM 1048

 Talbot, Bruce

  • Business Computing – COMP 1975
  • Business Issues – BUSA-2008

Wilson, Kit

  • Introduction to E-Business – EBUS 1311
  • Business Computing – COMP 1975
  • Electronic Publishing for Business – OFCM 3000
  • Business Issues – BUSA-2008

Jonathan Bailey

  • Professional Development Workshops 1,2,3,4
  • Communications for BTM – COMM 1134
  • Communications for BIT – COMM 1048

EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANTS

Earnest, Pawan

  • Programming 1
  • Database Management System
  • Introduction to Programming Logic

Froese, Sylvia

  • Programming 2
  • Programming 3

Guzman, Miguel

  • Server Administration
  • Network Computing
  • Database Management Systems

Turner, Neil

  • Programming 3
  • Web Development
  • Introduction to Programming Logic

Warkentin, Deron

  • Programming 2
  • Web Development

NOTRE DAME CAMPUS INSTRUCTORS

De Vlaming, Sylvia

  • Communication 1 – COMM 1000
  • Introduction to E-Business – EBUS 1311
  • Business Computing – COMP 1975

Hothi, Buck

  • Business Computing – COMP 1975
  • Introduction to E-Business – EBUS 1311
  • Health Computing 4 – COMP 3049

Shaw, Bev

  • Business Computing – COMP 1975
  • Office Production – OFCM 3002
  • Professional Development Workshops 1,2,3,4